?

Log in

Ramblings (Spaming scamming)

« previous entry | next entry »
May. 22nd, 2007 | 03:53 pm

I had been mulling things over inside my head this morning for a fairly interesting post.

Then I completely forgot about it and looked through my junk mail.

Two made me laugh.

One was a job interview offer, That i could easily do no mater my education and be a financial broker. Interesting idea but in anycase here is the really funny one.


REF: BTD/968/07
BATCH: 409978E

Dear winner,

The prestigious association of software producers organised a lottery
programm in which your email address attached to file number 139774
with serial number BTD/0961138062 won you the lump sum of five Hundred
thousand pounds{500,000.00}in the Msn and Microsoft Electronic draw
held on the 18th of May,2007 in Brockley,London.

All participants were selected through an electronic computer balloting
system drawn from over Forty Thousand company's and Twenty Million
individual email addresses and names from all over the world.This
lottery was promoted and sponsored by Association of software
producers.

To file for your claims,please contact the authorized officer in
charge.

Mr.Wayne Anderson
Microsoft Promotion Award Team
Head Winning Claims Dept.
Email: claimsagent_officer100@yahoo.co.uk

Yeap... To redeem my prize of 500 000 pounds from Microsoft. I have to email a guy with a Yahoo email address...

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {10}

Kasmodiah

(no subject)

from: velvetmafia
date: May. 22nd, 2007 09:08 am (UTC)
Link

i get like, 10 of those a day.
some are really awesome spam poetry, while others tell me to send in all my personal details, including stuff like copies of drivers liscense...hahaha, no.

Reply | Thread

Kasmodiah

(no subject)

from: velvetmafia
date: May. 22nd, 2007 09:09 am (UTC)
Link

i just said 'like'.
oh gods i am so stuck in a hideous timewarp to 1999.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Lupin Chevalier

(no subject)

from: shivwuffy
date: May. 22nd, 2007 09:11 am (UTC)
Link

LIke yea totaly.

We should like totaly like not travel back to 1999.

like there was like nothing totaly fun.

... I went to school with someone who spoke like this.
He laso had to change his clothes 3 times a day... FOr no toehr reason then to wear new ones.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Kasmodiah

(no subject)

from: velvetmafia
date: May. 22nd, 2007 09:13 am (UTC)
Link

LOL XD
i must moniter the way i speak more, too camp comes off as girly >_>

Reply | Parent | Thread

The Dread Pirate Ngarewyrd

(no subject)

from: ngarewyrd
date: May. 22nd, 2007 09:21 am (UTC)
Link

we're gonna party like it's 1999?

Reply | Parent | Thread

Last type 40 in the universe

(no subject)

from: scamps
date: May. 22nd, 2007 10:41 am (UTC)
Link

Oh, tubular dude.

Does ANYBODY remember the surfie phase? O.o;

Reply | Parent | Thread

Broken

(no subject)

from: solastuan
date: May. 22nd, 2007 12:10 pm (UTC)
Link

hey dude (yes sadly wuffy will attest that I still use that word today) I WAS a surfie back in 1999 - I hated "the surfie phase"

Everyone wearing the Billabong Shirts with the phrase "Only a surfer knows the feeling"

(ok actually I didn't give a shit about that I was too busy surviving school and winning surfing trophies - but one of my surfing friends was always ranting on about it)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Last type 40 in the universe

(no subject)

from: scamps
date: May. 22nd, 2007 12:51 pm (UTC)
Link

Billabong, and "catchit" (hahaha cat shit...) was a popular logo, along with the weird piranha logo.

..and everybody had bleached haif O.o

I hated the surfie phase...lowest point in Australia's history *cries*

Reply | Parent | Thread

Last type 40 in the universe

(no subject)

from: scamps
date: May. 22nd, 2007 12:53 pm (UTC)
Link

haif..what's that, I meant HAIR*

Reply | Parent | Thread

Broken

(no subject)

from: solastuan
date: May. 23rd, 2007 02:53 am (UTC)
Link

not if you actually learnt how to surf LOL!

but the surfie phase of non-surfies just acting all bleached etc. came out of the american surfie phase. Just another example of australians trying to become americanised

the thing I find funny now is that fact that so many americans are trying to become australianised - one of the coolest things to have in the US is an australian accent

Reply | Parent | Thread